Development of Genomics and Chemical approach for the novel plant peptide signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Ryo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 特任講師 (30712294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物 / ペプチド / 短鎖翻訳後修飾型ペプチド / システインリッチペプチド / 環境ストレス応答 / 分泌型ペプチド / 器官間シグナル / 低酸素ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳や神経系に相当する器官を持たない植物は、維管束を介して「根と葉」の間の器官間コミュニケーションの仕組みを発達させ、個体を統御するシステムを進化させてきた。近年、植物はペプチド分子による器官間シグナル伝達機構を介して個体のホメオスタシスを維持している事が明らかになってきたが、植物のゲノムには約1000 個の分泌型ペプチド遺伝子が存在しており、機能解明された因子は限られている。そこで本研究では、環境ストレスに応答した器官間シグナル伝達機構を支える器官間移動性のペプチド分子に着目して、化学的・ゲノム科学の研究アプローチによってストレス応答に必須の新規ペプチドシグナリングを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small secreted peptides are important for plant development and environmental stress response. It is estimated that more than 1000 potential secreted peptides exist in Arabidopsis genome, however, so far only very few have been functionally characterized because of the difficulty in elucidating their mature peptide structures and gene redundancy. In this study, I identified the tomato tyrosine-sulfated peptide through a xylem sap peptidomics approach. In addition, I also performed genomics approach (CRISPR/Cas9 genome-editing technique in the ku70 or ligase4-deficient mutant background) and found novel cysteine-rich peptides are essential for Hypoxic stress Response. These analyses may pave the way for understanding the novel plant peptide signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の新規ペプチド分子の発見は、植物の細胞間・器官間シグナルの解明へ向けた手がかりであり、環境変動に適応する植物の巧みな生存戦略を理解するうえで非常に重要である。また、ストレス応答を制御するペプチド分子を活用することができれば、分解され無害なアミノ酸に還るペプチドを利用して、ストレス耐性を強化することが期待され、効率的な作物栽培のための基盤技術創成に繋がると考えられる。また、植物の根と葉のコミュニケーションを制御可能なペプチド分子を見出し、活用することができれば、「葉」にペプチドを塗布することで「根」でのストレス応答を向上させるなど、新しい栽培制御技術の創出にもつなげることができる。