Synthetic studies of macrocyclic terpenoids toward development of highly selective anti-HIV seeds by controlling stereoconformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukano Chihiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70524255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明里 宏文  京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 教授 (20294671)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成化学 / 有機化学 / 構造活性相関 / 全合成 / 生理活性 / HIV
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, Protein kinase C (PKC) を活性化するジテルペノイド天然物の中から立体配座の制御が可能な大環状化合物を基盤として副作用を抑えた新規PKCリガンドを創出することを目的とする. 大環状化合物としてLathyrane型天然物 3,12-di-O-acetyl-8-O-tigloilongol (ELAC) を取りあげる. 柔軟性に富むELACの立体配座を適切にコントロールした構造活性相関を展開することにより,副作用のみを選択的に軽減し,一方で, PKC活性はホルボールエステルを凌駕するレベルにまで向上させ、潜伏HIV活性化剤シードを創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward development of a new PKC ligand without undesired side effects, synthesis of a macrocyclic diterpenoid 3,12-di-O-acetyl-8-O-tigloylingol (ELAC) that activate PKC was investigated. To synthesize this terpenoid, we planned a convergent synthetic route via coupling of two fragments. For the right fragment, we constructed contiguous stereocenters by using the vinylogous aldol reaction. For the left fragment, a five-membered intermediate with a substituent at the desired position was synthesized by an intramolecular aldol reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ELACの合成経路を確立することにより構造活性相関研究が可能となる。この構造活性相関の知見に基づき、Shock and Kill療法のための新規治療薬シーズを指向した高選択的な生物活性を有する化合物を創出できる可能性がある。また、これまでにlathyrane型骨格の天然物の合成研究はほとんど報告がなく、本研究によりELACの全合成を達成した時には有機合成化学的観点からも大きなインパクトが期待できる。本研究では、特にPKCを活性化するジテルペノイド天然物の中から、立体配座の制御が可能な大環状化合物に着目している点も特徴である。