Dynamism of nuclear morphology and exploration for the co-ordination of the nuclear shape and its physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshiharu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70203263)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメチルグリオキサール / 酵母 / 核分裂 / スピンドル極体 / Kar9 / DNA損傷チェックポイント / Rad53 / 核形態 / Cdc28
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の形と機能は相関する。つまり、「形」には生物学的な合目的性(必然性)が必ず存在する。細胞にも「形」があり、さらに細胞の中にあるオルガネラも特有の形状をしている。オルガネラの中でも、「核」には遺伝物質であるDNAが格納されていることから、極めて重要なオルガネラである。その核の形は、ほぼ球形で一定である。形と機能が相関することを考え合わせると、『核は球形でなくてはいけない生物学的な必然性が存在するはず』である。本研究では、ある一定の条件下で核形態の変化が起こることを発見したので、それに関わる因子の探索と、核形態が変化することによって発せられるシグナルとその生理機能を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yeast spindle pole bodies (SPBs) are replicated during the G1/S phase transition, and asymmetric localization of Kar9 to old SPBs specifies the orientation of SPBs. In this study, we show that methylglyoxal (MG), a metabolite derived from the glycolytic system, disrupts the asymmetric localization of Kar9 and affects the proper orientation of SPBs. MG activates the DNA damage checkpoint pathway and disrupts asymmetric localization of Kar9 in a Mec1-dependent manner. The DNA-alkylating agent, methyl methanesulfonate, also inhibited asymmetric localization of Kar9. These results suggest that activation of the DNA damage checkpoint pathway disrupts the asymmetric localization of Kar9, which is required for proper SPB positioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞周期を通して核膜が消失しないclosed mitosisを行う酵母では、核分裂は核というオルガネラを母細胞から娘細胞へ分配するプロセスであると捉えることができる。核は球形をしているが、核分配の際には成長軸に沿って伸長する。核が娘細胞(芽)に入るためには、S期において複製されたスピンドル極体(SPB)のうち、鋳型となるold SPBが芽に入る必要がある。そのSPBの配向性を制御するのがKar9である。したがって、Kar9の局在の乱れは核の分配に影響を与える可能性が考えられる。本研究では、代謝物がKar9の非対称性分布を撹乱させることで核分配に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした点に意義がある。