Activation of microbial dormant secondary metabolism by plant hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kitani Shigeru  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10379117)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放線菌 / 植物ホルモン / インドール-3-酢酸 / 化学コミュニケーション / 二次代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
植物と微生物の間には、多様な化学コミュニケーションが予想される。研究代表者は、放線菌の二次代謝シグナルが植物種子の発芽を抑制する現象を偶然に発見した。そこで、植物ホルモンも放線菌シグナル様活性を示し、放線菌の二次代謝を調節できるのではと考えた。本研究では、植物ホルモンにより休眠二次代謝が打破される放線菌種とその覚醒化物質を同定し、微生物-植物間の新たな化学コミュニケーションを示すこと、また植物ホルモンを活用した有用物質探索技術を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical communication between microorganisms and plants has been predicted to control the phenotype f each of them. This study aimed to find microorganisms, whose production of secondary metabolites is regulated by phytohormones and to discover a new type of the chemical communication. Here, we showed that indole-3-acetic acid (IAA), a phytohormone, regulates morphological differentiation and secondary metabolite production in some strains of streptomycetes, which are representative microorganisms that produce useful bioactive compounds. These results suggested that IAA is an important factor regulating morphological differentiation and/or cryptic secondary metabolism in streptomycetes, and that there is an IAA-mediated chemical communication between streptomycetes and plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、インドール-3-酢酸(IAA)が放線菌に休眠する二次代謝を打破(覚醒)する化学ツールとして有効である可能性を示した。このIAAを活用すれば、構造多様性に富んだ新規天然物を発掘できる確率が向上すると期待される。また、IAAにより調節される形態分化経路が示されたことから、放線菌の新たな形態分化調節系に加え、新たな微生物-植物間化学コミュニケーションの存在が示唆された。