| Project/Area Number |
21K19083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | プラスチック / アレルギー / 粒子 / 細胞死 / バリア / 微粒子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、海洋プラスチック汚染が世界的な問題となっている。廃棄プラスチックが海に流出すると、海洋を漂う間に外的刺激の影響でマイクロレベル以下のものへと細片化する。これらが、ときに表面に有害物質を吸着し、海洋生物による生物濃縮を介して人体に入った際に起こす未知の健康被害について危惧され始めている。消化管は人体で最大の免疫組織であり、経口摂取した異物によって誘導された免疫応答は、消化管ひいては全身へと影響する。本研究では、プラスチック粒子が消化管の免疫機能を刺激して食物アレルギーを引き起こすリスクファクターになると仮定し、評価系の確立、疾患発症機序の解明、さらに治療薬となる候補化合物の探索を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, waste plastics that have been shredded into micro-level or nano-level pieces are drifting in the ocean and atmosphere. There is growing concern that these particulate plastics pose a health hazard to the human body. In this study, we tested the hypothesis that particulate plastics act as a risk factor for food allergy. The main results are as follows (1) to (4): (1) Oral administration of particulate plastics to mice tends to enhance the production of IgG and IgE antibodies specific for an orally administered antigen; (2) particulate plastics damaged mast cells and induced the leakage of the granule contents; (3) particulate plastics damaged skin epithelial cells and induced the release of inflammatory cytokines; (4) We obtained candidate compounds that suppress the cytotoxicity of particulate plastics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究にて得られた結果は、プラスチック粒子が免疫細胞ないし上皮細胞を傷害してアレルギー応答を増強する可能性を示した。また、その応答を化合物処理で抑え得ることも分かった。食物アレルギーを含め、アレルギー疾患は今や我が国で国民病と言われ、患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。その潜在的要因の1つとして、環境中に遍満しているプラスチック粒子が関与しているかについては、慎重に解析を重ねて議論せねばならないが、本研究の成果は並行してプラスチック粒子がアレルギーを亢進させる機序の詳細解析や、対策の確立を進める必要があることを示唆するものである。本研究の成果が端緒となり、基礎・応用研究が発展することが望まれる。