Reconstitution of artificial private chaperone systems and their application to the production of difficult-to-express proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Norihisa  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (90467514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 敦子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (10321738)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子シャペロン / プライベートシャペロン / LDL受容体 / コラーゲン / ファージディスプレイ / 一本鎖モネリン / 人工タンパク質 / 難発現タンパク質 / 組換えタンパク質 / ファージディスプレイライブラリー / モネリン
Outline of Research at the Start
分子シャペロンには,特定の立体構造の基質タンパク質に特異的に結合して作用するプライベートシャペロンが知られている。本研究では,プライベートシャペロンの特徴に着目し,人工タンパク質を用いて,①自然に見出されるプライベートシャペロン機能の模倣と,②研究対象として重要だが良好な分泌発現や細胞膜移行を達成できない難発現タンパク質にカスタマイズした人工プライベートシャペロンシステムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reconstitute private chaperone systems and apply the findings to the production of difficult-to-express proteins. We focused on the private chaperone-substrate protein pairs "RAP and LDL receptor" and "HSP47 and collagens". To generate molecules that mimic the function of the private chaperones, we sorted phage display libraries of synthetic binding proteins using single-chain monellin as a non-antibody molecular scaffold against the substrate proteins. As a result, we succeeded in generating synthetic proteins that specifically bind to the LA modules in the extracellular region of the LDL receptor that share binding sites with RAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施で得られたLDL受容体に結合する人工タンパク質群は,プライベートシャペロンRAPの機能を模倣する分子の候補となるものである。RAPはLDL受容体の細胞内輸送に異常があり家族性高コレステロール血症の原因となる変異体の膜移行を一部正常化することが知られている。本研究で得られた人工タンパク質は,RAPと同様のシャペロン機能を発揮するのかの否かの検証に直接用いることができるため重要である。