Molecular design of light-harvesting complex absorbing whole visible light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Ryo  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任講師 (30633961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 植物・藻類 / 集光性色素タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、褐色を呈する光合成光捕集蛋白質のアミノ酸配列をデザインし、色素分子の結合選択制およびホロタンパク質の機能を解析する。これにより、吸収波長を変化させた光捕集蛋白質がどのような集光能力を示すのか明らかになる。また、本研究を足掛かりとし、広範囲の可視光を捉えることができる光捕集蛋白質の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to molecularly design light-harvesting complexes (LHCs) of photosynthetic organisms, to clarify the binding selectivity of pigment molecules to LHC apoproteins and the function of holoproteins, and to create LHCs that can capture a wide range of visible light. We constructed an expression system of LHCs by E. coli, and then reconstituted pigment molecules with the expressed LHCs. We also examined the function of reconstituted LHCs. Since it is difficult to make an expression of holo-LHCs by E. coli, we chose the reconstituted system by refolding. As a result, pigment molecules from not only diatoms but also land plants were bound to the recombinant LHCs, suggesting that LHCs do not have specificity in the binding of pigment molecules irrespective of the species of photosynthetic organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、褐色LHCに陸上植物の色素分子が結合することを示した。このことは、どの生物種のLHCでも多様な色素分子を結合することを示唆した。この成果は、光合成生物の光捕集系を自在に変える分子デザインを基盤とした光合成の実現につながり、将来的にはどんな光エネルギーでも高効率の光合成を行う人工光合成生物の創出への展望が期待される。