Frontiers in virus research using a model fungus Neurospora crassa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hideki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40263628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 信弘  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (70206514)
本田 信治  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (90632167)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / アカパンカビ / モデル糸状菌 / ウイルス-宿主相互作用 / 抗ウイルス機構 / RNAi / 転写制御 / RNA編集 / アカパン株
Outline of Research at the Start
菌類ウイルス学は基礎微生物学に大きく貢献しており、ウイルスを利用した悪玉糸状菌の生物防除などへの応用展開も期待されている。しかし、動物/植物ウイルスの領域に比べ、菌類では有効なウイルス実験系は整備されておらず、宿主の遺伝学・遺伝子操作系の基盤も脆弱である。代表者らは研究リソースや基盤技術が充実したモデル生物・アカパンカビに注目し、世界に先駈けてウイルスの探索・発見を進めてきている。そこで、本課題ではアカパンカビを用いウイルス-宿主相互作用を迅速、網羅的に解析できる実験プラットフォームの構築を進める。これにより、菌類ウイルス学の応用展開を飛躍的に発展させるためのシーズが得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungal virology has made significant contributions to the field of basic virology. However, compared to the research fields of animal and plant viruses, fungi have limited effective model host systems to study virus-host interactions and advance virology research. In this study, we focused on the filamentous fungus Neurospora crassa, which is a model organism in genetics and molecular biology, and demonstrated its potential as a platform for studying the diversity of mycoviruses, virus-host interactions and host-antiviral mechanisms. Moreover, we were able to identify important host factors involved in fungal antiviral mechanisms, particularly in relation to transcriptional control mechanisms. Through our studies, we have confirmed that N. crassa is a promising model system for advancing both fundamental and applied research in fungal virology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌類ウイルス学はウイルス多様性の再認識、新規遺伝子発現様式・粒子構造の発見に繋がり、基礎微生物学に貢献してきた。さらに、ウイルスを利用した悪玉菌の生物防除や有用菌への形質付与や育種技術への応用展開も期待されている。本研究では、モデル糸状菌であるアカパンカビが菌類ウイルス学を展開可能な実験系であること確認された。特に、既存のクリ胴枯病菌モデルウイルス実験系では到達できなかった、菌類の抗ウイルス免疫を惹起する転写亢進機構の背景を明らかにできたことは、アカパンカビウイルス実験系の重要性や将来性を示唆しており、菌類ウイルス学のさらなる発展に寄与できると期待される。