Project/Area Number |
21K19087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗正 晋太郎 岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (20641442)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 気孔 / 孔辺細胞 / リンゴ酸 / イオンチャネル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
葉の表皮に存在する気孔は、一対の孔辺細胞からなる小孔であり、光合成に必要な二酸化炭素の取り込みや蒸散による水分放出を調節する重要な場所である。植物は、周囲の環境の変化に迅速に対応するために、気孔の開度を厳密に調節するシグナル伝達機構を有している。植物が高二酸化炭素や乾燥などの環境刺激を受けると、様々な代謝経路の中間体であるリンゴ酸が孔辺細胞アポプラスト空間に蓄積することが知られている。本研究の目的は、SLAC1陰イオンチャネルによるリンゴ酸感知機構とその生理学的役割を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stomatal movement is critical for plants and is regulated by malate as well as by plant hormones. We investigated the regulation by malate of SLAC1, whose activation is essential for stomatal closure. This study demonstrated that malate activate SLAC1 directly and indirectly (through signal transduction in guard cells), leading to stomatal closure. Moreover, we identified the regulatory domain in SLAC1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンゴ酸による植物の成長制御に関する知見を得ることができた。よって、作物のストレス耐性やストレス応答の化学的制御を可能にし、農業分野への応用が期待できる。