Transcriptional regulation of vesicular trafficking through lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Funato Koichi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (30379854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 強  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (30202211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転写 / 脂質 / COPII小胞 / 酵母 / シロイヌナズナ / YIP3 / 多コピーサプレッサー
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子発現(転写)は、シグナル伝達経路と連動して、細胞の増殖、分化、運動、生存などの細胞の運命決定に深く関与している。細胞の運命に応じて、細胞内小器官の量や状態も厳密に制御されているはずであるが、細胞小器官の量や状態がどのように転写によって調節されているかは不明である。細胞小器官の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしているのが小胞輸送を中心とする細胞内ロジスティクスであり、その破綻は種々の疾患に直結する。本研究では、脂質代謝を起点とした転写による小胞輸送の制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular logistics involving vesicular trafficking is not only indispensable for cellular maintenance but also serves as a fundamental mechanism supporting the higher-order functions of living organisms, with its disruption being directly linked to various diseases. Therefore, understanding this mechanism is not only crucial from the perspective of life sciences but also from that of medical sciences. We recently discovered, through analysis utilizing yeast, the involvement of lipid metabolism in the formation of COPII (coat protein complex II) vesicles (Curr. Biol., 2018). However, the precise mechanism remains unknown. In this study, we elucidated that the formation of COPII vesicles is regulated by transcription which is caused by changes in lipid metabolism, and that a yeast YIP3 gene is involved in its regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の増殖、分化、死などの細胞の運命に応じて、細胞内小器官の量や状態は厳密に制御されているはずであるが、細胞小器官の量や状態がどのように調節されているかは不明である。細胞小器官の恒常性の維持に重要な役割を果たしているのが小胞輸送を中心とする細胞内ロジスティクスであり、その異常は神経管閉鎖障害などの先天性疾患と関係性があることが分かってきている。本研究では、小胞輸送の最上流に位置する小胞体から形成されるCOPII小胞の形成が脂質代謝を起点とした転写によって調節されていることを明らかにした。この成果は、小胞輸送が関与する関与する様々な生理現象の理解や疾患の治療応用への展開に貢献すると期待される。