Establishment of simultaneous analysis of tase and aroma compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Toshiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20238942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 充  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70584209)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords質量分析 / 食品分析 / 風味 / グラファイトカーボンブラック / ノンターゲット分析 / 味香り分析 / LDI-MS / MALDI-MS / SALDI-MS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は1台のMALDI-MS装置で、誘導体化などの前処理を行うことなく、香りと味成分を「そのまま」ワンストップ分析しようとするものであり、世界初の風味成分の同時分析法の提案となる。構築しようとするSALDI-MS食品分析法は、香り成分をイオン化支援材に吸着保持させ、マトリックス剤を使用することなく定量できる画期性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a new methodology to detect directly and simultaneously detect taste- and odor-active compounds. Graphite carbon black (GCB) nanoparticles, a chemical adsorbent for a variety of compounds, including gaseous molecules, which consists of sp2-conjugated atomic carbon with high specific surface area, possess the characteristics essential for a surface-assisted laser desorption ionization-mass spectrometry (SALDI-MS) material. The proposed GCB-LDI-MS successfully detected volatile compounds (e.g. ethyl esters, alcohols, fatty acids, and aldehydes) and a series of taste-active compounds (e.g., amino acids and sugars) simultaneously. Then, GCB-LDI-MS allowed hundreds of MS peaks derived from soy sauces in both positive and negative modes without any tedious sample pretreatments. PCA using the obtained MS peaks clearly distinguished three soy sauce products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は1台のMALDI-MS装置で、誘導体化などの前処理を行うことなく、香りと味成分を「そのまま」ワンストップ分析しようとするものであり、世界初の風味成分の同時分析法の提案となる。構築しようとするSALDI-MS食品分析法は、香り成分をイオン化支援材に吸着保持させ、マトリックス剤を使用することなく定量できる画期性がある。実際に、本法により食品の製品識別が達成され、その識別には味と匂いに寄与する成分が関与していることを示されていることから、本法は従来にないマルチモーダルな化学分析法であるといえる。