Insulin sensing mechanism and its role in pancreatic beta-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Harada Naoki  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (00529141)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインスリン / 膵臓β細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / tunicamycin / caspase-12 / 膜電位 / アポトーシス / インスリン受容体 / インスリン様増殖因子 / 膵β細胞 / 組織特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
ホルモン濃度は、その産生細胞周辺では遠方組織と比較して極めて高い。インスリンを産生する膵β細胞周辺と遠方の筋肉・脂肪組織では、細胞外インスリン濃度が大きく異なるが、いずれの組織でも、生理的濃度の変化を感知して細胞内情報伝達を活性化する。本研究では、膵β細胞と筋肉・脂肪組織におけるインスリン認識の相違について明らかにすること、さらに、膵β細胞におけるミトコンドリア機能に注目した抗細胞死抑制作用メカニズムについて明らかにすることを目的とする。これらの研究成果は、ホルモンの作用機構や糖尿病発症機構の一端を明らかにすることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the effects of insulin on endoplasmic reticulum stress in pancreatic β-cells. Insulin inhibited apoptosis induced by endoplasmic reticulum stress inducers such as tunicamycin and thapsipargin in INS-1 pancreatic β-cells. Insulin appeared to be more physiologically important than IGF-1 in suppressing apoptosis in pancreatic β-cells. Insulin suppressed tunicamycin-induced apoptosis without suppressing endoplasmic reticulum stress itself. The inhibitory effect of insulin on apoptosis was suggested to be mediated in part by suppression of mitochondrial membrane potential elevation, but not by reactive oxygen species scavenging. Caspase-12 was involved in the suppression of apoptosis by insulin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓β細胞量の減少に伴うインスリン分泌の減少は、糖尿病の発症や進行につながる。そのため、膵臓β細胞量を調節するメカニズムを理解して応用することが、糖尿病の予防につながる。本研究では、重度の小胞体ストレスによるアポトーシスに対して、インスリンが抑制に重要であること、一般的なアポトーシスと異なって高次に分化した膵β細胞では小胞体ストレスによってミトコンドリア膜電位が上昇し、インスリンによって減少するという学術的に興味深い現象が観察された。これらの結果は、インスリンが筋肉や肝臓、脂肪組織に加えて、膵臓β細胞自身の維持にも生理的に重要な役割をもつことを示すものである。