Enhanced production of natural compounds using the potential chemical signal response mechanisms of micro-organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shunji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30311608)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケミカルシグナル / 微生物二次代謝産物 / 天然化合物 / 生産誘導 / βーカルボリン / 放線菌 / 転写制御因子 / リベロマイシン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、β-カルボリンに応答する標的分子の作用機序、遺伝子発現制御に関わる未知の分子機構の解明に挑む。更に、放線菌に仕組まれている未知のケミカルシグナル受容機構を解明することによって、多岐にわたる遺伝子操作を行わずに天然化合物生産を誘導する革新手法を開発する。以上により、ポストゲノム時代の最重要課題である「潜在遺伝子資源の化合物資源化」に向けて突破口を切り開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural products are widely utilized because of their diverse structures and strong biological activities, and the development of methods to convert the genetic resources hidden in microorganisms into useful compound sources is an important issue in the post-genome era. It is desired to create natural products that can be used as seeds for pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals by activating biosynthetic gene clusters of secondary metabolites that exist in the actinomycete genome. In this study, we have utilized "chemical communication signals" to induce the production of microbial secondary metabolites without genetic modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物間相互作用に仕組まれているケミカルコミュニケーションシグナルを解明することは、共生の学術的理解に繋がる。二次代謝物生産の潜在能力の開拓、未知遺伝子資源の化合物資源への変換が進展することによって、生命科学・医薬・農業分野への波及が期待される。