Development of vanillin overproducer strains based on enhanced tolerance toward fermentation inhibition by the toxic product.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Takahisa  公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80422244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバニリン / コリネ型細菌 / フェルラ酸 / 耐性機構 / 発酵生産 / 耐性遺伝子 / 応答機構 / 香料 / 毒性生産物 / 生産物毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、重要な香料成分であるバニリンを糖から発酵高生産可能なコリネ型細菌の開発に取り組む。強い毒性物質でもあるバニリンを発酵生産するには、宿主微生物のバニリンへの高耐性化が重要となる。そこで本研究では、バニリンに対して高い耐性を保持するコリネ型細菌におけるバニリン高耐性化の分子機構を解明し、得られた知見に基づくバニリン高耐性化菌株の育種を行う。さらにバニリン高耐性化菌株において糖からのバニリン生産経路を構築・強化することにより、生産物毒性による発酵阻害を克服した画期的バニリン発酵生産手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the molecular function of the vanillin resistance-related genes in Corynebacterium glutamicum, and found that translation inhibition via ribosome and oxidative stress would play important roles in molecular mechanisms of the vanillin toxicity in this organism. We also identified possible candidates of the molecular functions involved in the response to vanillin via transcriptome analysis, which included oxidative stress response, function related to the respiratory chain, glycogen metabolism, molecular chaperone, and various transcription factors. Furthermore, we constructed an engineered C. glutamicum strain producing vanillin from ferulic acid, and achieved vanillin production at high titer from ferulic acid via the optimization of fermentation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バニリンが微生物にもたらす細胞毒性の作用機作やバニリンに対する生理応答機構の解明は、バニリンの生産物毒性を回避可能な発酵生産菌株を創出するための重要課題である。本研究では、コリネ型細菌におけるバニリン毒性の作用機作として翻訳阻害と酸化ストレスが関与する可能性を新たに見出すとともに、遺伝子改変の組合せにより耐性がさらに向上した菌株の育種を達成した。また、フェルラ酸を原料とするバニリン生産菌株を育種するとともに、菌体反応プロセスの検討により高濃度のバニリン生産を達成した。これらの研究成果は、微生物の毒性物質に対する応答機構の解明とバニリンの発酵生産法の確立につながる重要な成果と考えられる。