Understanding morphogenesis of crop tissue using 3D growth modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koide Yohei  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70712008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / モデル / 器官形成 / 成長モデル / クローン解析 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
作物の器官の形を自在に操ることは、遺伝育種学や作物学において、未だ達成されていない未解決の問題である。本研究では、イネの頴花発生過程に着目し、モデリング、イメージング、遺伝学的解析を適切に組み合わせることにより、物理ベースの器官形成モデルを構築し、未知の遺伝子型における頴花形状を予測する手法の開発を行う。これにより、作物の立体的な器官形状がどのように形成されるかを明らかにするとともに、作物の器官形状を予測・操作するための基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant tissue shape is controlled by genes and environment. Therefore, it is difficult to fully understand the principles of its development only using genetic based approaches. In this study, I aimed to construct a tissue growth model for rice grain using computational simulations. The outgrowth of rice grain of Kitaake variety was measured. As a result, the presence of different growth stages (stages I to III) was observed. Using growth parameters specific to these stages, simulation models were constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イネの穎花の成長ひいてはコメの形をシミュレートできる3次元モデルを構築した。コメは世界の主要な食料の一つであり、その形は食味や収量性だけでなく、食文化などとも関連する重要な形質である。そのため、コメの形状を予測・操作できる技術はイネの品種改良や、食糧生産の安定化にとって重要であると考えられる。得られたモデルを利用することにより、品種ごとのコメの形の違いをモデルパラメーターの違いとして表すことができる。これにより、コメの形の違いをより詳細に操作するための品種改良技術が創出されることが期待される。