Study of the molecular mechanisms involved in regulation of meristem tissue in potato tuber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Hanako  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (20507230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 介延  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80229020)
松下 陽介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, チーム長 (00414665)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャガイモ / 塊茎 / 二次成長 / ウイロイド / 塊茎形成
Outline of Research at the Start
二次肥大などの塊茎の形態不良はジャガイモの品質を低下させる。ジャガイモの地下茎分裂組織における形態形成の制御、塊茎休眠や萌芽に関わる分子メカニズムはまだ不明な点が多い。本研究では、ジャガイモに感染すると塊茎の休眠不良や奇形塊茎といった塊茎の異常形態を引き起こすウイロイドに着目する。ノンコーディングRNAであるウイロイドが植物体で増殖すると、どのようなメカニズムで塊茎形成に関わる遺伝子発現やシグナル伝達に影響を及ぼすのかを明らかにすることで、塊茎発達における成長制御メカニズムの解明につなげることに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The irregular shape of potato tubers is caused by secondary growth during tuber development, and the molecular mechanisms involved in bud elongation and dormancy during tuber development are still unclear. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms involved in sprouting and dormancy of tubers, and analyzed the effects of plant hormones on sprouting of tubers using microtubers. RNA-seq analysis suggested that cis-zeatin, whose function is not well known as cytokinin in various plants, is involved in microtuber sprouting. Chrysanthemum stunt viroid (CSVd) is known to disturb dormancy state of potato tubers. We inoculated CSVd to potato plants and then the obtained shoots were cultured in vitro to establish potato cultures retaining CSVd infection. By culturing the CSVd-infected potato cultures at different conditions with plant hormone, we will further investigate in detail the effects of CSVd infection on the development and germination of microtubers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食用部位である塊茎の発達や休眠を制御するメカニズムはジャガイモの生理学的研究で最も重要である。ジャガイモは栄養繁殖性であり、倍数性遺伝子構造をもつために表現型への影響が大きい遺伝子変異体を得るのは容易でない。本研究ではウイロイド感染が塊茎形成時に特異的に形態異常を引き起こすことに着目し、この病原体の病徴メカニズムを解析するための実験系を確立した。ウイロイドによる病徴誘導メカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることは塊茎発達や萌芽に関わる分子機構を解明することにもなり、ジャガイモ有用品種の分子育種や困難とされているウイロイド病防除へも役立つ知見となるものである。