Analysis of the composition of a mixed sample of closely related organisms using next-generation DNA barcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suyama Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60282315)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords次世代DNAシーケンシング / DNA品種識別 / 古代DNA / 環境DNA / 品種偽装抑止 / MPM-seq法 / MIG-seq法 / 次世代シーケンシング / メタゲノム / 品種鑑定 / ゲノムワイドSNP分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究代表者らが開発した次世代DNAシーケンシング技術であるMIG-seq法を用いれば、例えば親子関係にあるようなごく近縁な個体・品種のDNA試料であっても、短い配列を対象とした多数の情報に基づいて、極めて高精度にそれらを識別することができる。本研究では、この技術をさらに一歩進め、種内レベルの近縁な生物組織の混合試料を対象として、その構成を明らかにする技術開発を実施する。これにより、混合試料用の新たなDNAバーコーディング法を完成させ、幅広く応用可能な技術として醸成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a DNA analysis technology to clarify the composition of mixed samples of closely related biological tissues. Specifically, we 1) identified the constituent varieties of processed foods, and 2) analyzed the composition of plant species contained in sedimentary soil. Regarding 1), we demonstrated that basic compositional analysis is possible with simple mixed samples using commercially available processed foods of legume varieties by applying the MIG-seq method (Suyama and Matsuki, 2015). Regarding 2), in addition to samples of sedimentary soil under typical forest vegetation, sedimentary soil of ancient ruins was also used as a target sample, and the MPM-seq (Suyama et al. 2022) and target capture methods were used to analyze them. It has become clear that analysis is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、加工食品等において使用されているごく近縁な品種を見分けることができることを示しているため、たとえば品種偽装を抑止できる可能性がある。また、たとえば環境DNA分析においてより近縁な生物種等を識別できる可能性を示している。特に考古学における古代DNA分析において、過去に存在していた近縁種の識別を可能にするだけでなく、たとえば地域系統の識別や個体数の推定など、その応用の範囲は広いため、この分野の研究の進展に寄与できると考えられる。