Diversity and genetic factors in rice photosynthetic induction by time series parallel analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shunsuke  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30717103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 佑  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (50634474)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成誘導 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 気孔伝導度 / 炭酸固定 / 変動光 / 自然変異 / イネ / GWAS / カルボキシル化速度 / 電子伝達速度 / 愛国もち / 気孔コンダクタンス / 品種パネル
Outline of Research at the Start
急激な太陽光強度の上昇に対して植物の光合成速度の変化は緩やかであり、光合成速度の上昇 (光合成誘導) にかかる時間が長いほど太陽エネルギーを損失する。したがって光合成誘導時間をいかに短縮するかが作物生産量増加の鍵である。本研究は、光合成誘導の研究分野では世界的に類を見ない規模で、166のイネ大規模品種群を利用して光合成誘導の品種間差とその生理学的要因を明らかにする 。さらにゲノムワイド関連解析によって原因となるゲノム領域を推定するとともに、突然変異体を用いた詳細解析によって遺伝子機能に迫ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the diversity of photosynthetic responses (photosynthetic induction) of 166 Japanese rice cultivars after stepwise irradiation increase. We found that Aikoku Mochi, a native variety, showed remarkably rapid photosynthetic induction. This was attributed to a rapid increase in photosynthetic activity in the leaves immediately after high light irradiation and a rapid increase in stomatal conductivity. The rapid photosynthetic induction of Aikoku Mochi showed increased growth under fluctuating light condition relative to constant light condition. Genome-wide association study revealed genomic regions on chromosomes 3 and 5 involved in the rapid induction of photosynthesis. Identification of the causal gene is expected to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of photosynthesis induction in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光に対する光合成の応答性を高めることは、光エネルギーを無駄なく利用し、作物の生産性を高めることに貢献する。本研究で我々は、在来品種である愛国もちが日本のイネ品種の中で突出して迅速な光応答性を高めることを発見し、その生理・遺伝メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。また野外のような変動する光環境では、他の品種にくらべて植物の成長性にも優れることを見出した。愛国もちは、イネ品種の物質生産性の改良のための育種素材として役立つと期待される。