Project/Area Number |
21K19108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Takeshi 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20210635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末次 健司 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70748839)
伊藤 克彦 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80725812)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 単為発生 / ナナフシ目 / チョウ目 / 卵巣卵 / 長距離分散 / 鳥類の捕食 / 鳥糞 / カイコガ科 / 未受精卵 / ヤママユガ科 / 単為生殖 / カイコガ / 染色体構成 / 昆虫の生息域拡大 / 鳥による捕食 / カイコ / ナナフシモドキ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、カイコとナナフシモドキを中心に、鳥に捕食・排泄された卵の発生率やその卵から発生した個体の遺伝形質から、どのようなメカニズムで次世代が生じたのかを解析する。さらに野外での鳥の移動距離情報や昆虫の系統地理情報から、鳥類の捕食を介した次世代の誘導とそれに伴う分布拡大が自然界でどの程度起こっているのかを推定する。本研究は、昆虫の新たな生存戦略を提示するとともに、分散能力の低い昆虫では鳥類の捕食こそが、分布拡大や異なる個体群間での遺伝子交流を促進する要因となるという新しい視点を提供するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When birds eat the nuts, the hard seeds are not digested and are excreted as faeces. The seeds then germinate and spread to new habitats. This relationship between birds and plants is well known. We wondered if something similar might be happening between birds and insects. We hypothesised that when birds eat insects, the eggs with hard eggshells are not digested and are excreted as faeces, and that the eggs hatch and spread their habitat. This study provides a new survival strategy for insects and a new perspective that predation is a factor that facilitates distributional expansion and genetic exchange between different individuals in insects with low dispersal ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昆虫は一方的に鳥に捕食されると考えられていたが、鳥体内での受精や単為発生によって次代を残す現象が野外で起こっている結果を得た。これにより鳥類を介した昆虫の新たな生存戦略を提唱することができた。また多くの昆虫は有性生殖を行っているが、カイコのように稀に単為生殖を行う種やナナフシ目のように主に単為生殖を行う種まで存在する。有性生殖から単為生殖への進化の原動力は不明であるが、単為生殖が鳥による捕食に対する対抗戦略として進化した可能性も示唆された。昆虫の生殖や生態についてこれまでに無い視点から追及したものであり、生物地理や種分化、生物間相互作用など多様な分野に大きな影響を与える可能性を持つ。