Establishment of new analytical method for plant volatile organic compounds using corona discharge ionization mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiro Shiratake  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90303586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関本 奏子  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (40583399)
花田 俊男  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (30707641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコロナ放電イオン化質量分析 / アンビエントイオン化質量分析 / 揮発性有機化合物 / VOCs / リアルタイム質量分析 / リンゴ香気成分 / 罹病果実マーカー / マタタビ揮発性有機化合物 / 果実香気成分 / 植物生成揮発性代謝物
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナ放電イオン化質量分析とは,大気中の化合物をコロナ放電によりイオン化して質量分析を行う技術であり,秒オーダーの分析/リアルタイム分析が可能である.本研究では,果実の香りに関わるVOCs,植物病原菌感染マーカーとなるVOCs,環境刺激によりトマト植物から発生するVOCsを,コロナ放電イオン化質量分析により測定し,コロナ放電イオン化質量分析の植物科学や作物研究における有効性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have verified a new mass spectrometry technique, corona discharge ionization-mass spectrometry, that is simple, rapid, nondestructive, and capable of real-time analysis, is applicable to the analysis of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) from plants. To verify whether corona discharge ionization-mass spectrometry can analyze VOCs related to fruit aroma, we analyzed apple VOCs and found that corona discharge ionization-mass spectrometry can detect apple VOCs as sensitive as conventional GC-MS, or more sensitive than GC-MS for some compounds. In addition, we identified marker compounds from the fruits infected by pathogens, and we also succeeded in analyzing VOCs from leaves after being injured in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)の分析には,GC-MSが用いられることが多かったが,GC-MSではVOCsの捕集/注入やクロマトグラフィーによる分離など,手間や時間のかかるステップが必要であった.本研究で用いた「コロナ放電イオン化-質量分析」は,植物が発生するVOCsを直接コロナ放電によりイオン化して質量分析装置に導くため,簡便,迅速,非破壊,リアルタイム分析が可能である.本研究では,リンゴのVOCs分析などから,コロナ放電イオン化-質量分析が植物のVOCs分析に有効あり,植物科学や農作物の成分分析に威力を発揮する技術であることを明らかにした.