Development of novel genome editing technology using pearl millet frozen pollen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kentaro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40570750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 孝佳  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80823880)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパールミレット / 染色体脱落 / ゲノム編集 / 倍加半数体 / コムギ / 形質転換 / 花粉 / 植物培養 / 亜科間交雑 / 属間交雑
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、パールミレットとコムギとの亜種間交雑による倍加半数体技術とゲノム編集技術を融合することで、形質転換体の作出が困難なコムギにおいてもゲノム編集を可能にする新しい技術を開発するのが目的である。パールミレット花粉にRNPを発現させ、パールミレットの精細胞をRNPのキャリアーとして使い、受精時にコムギの標的ゲノム領域を編集する。本技術は、キメラフリー、外来遺伝子フリーのゲノム編集コムギを作出できるだけでなく、乾燥に強く、冷凍保存できるパールミレット花粉の特徴を生かし、花粉を利用したゲノム編集試薬の創出が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel genome editing method for wheat by exploiting the phenomenon of chromosome elimination through hybridization with frost-tolerant pearl millet pollen and embryo of wheat. We established optimal media and conditions for efficiently obtaining calli from mature pearl millet seeds. We also identified the conditions and media necessary for regeneration from calli, contributing to tissue culture in pearl millet. Furthermore, pearl millet transformation was achieved using in planta particle bombardment. This method allows for obtaining pearl millet pollen carrying gRNA and Cas9 protein necessary for genome editing of wheat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パールミレットの完熟種子からの脱分化、再分化可能な良質なカルスを獲得するのに必要な培養条件、カルスからの再分化の条件について新たな知見が本研究によって得られた。また、iPB法によるパールミレットの形質転換技術を確立することができた。これらの技術的な成果は、気候変動による乾燥地域及び高温地域の拡大から、発達した根圏をもち、作物の中でも優れた耐乾燥性と耐暑性を持つパールミレットの組織培養の発展並びに難形質転換パールミレットのゲノム編集技術へと道を開くものである。