Development of novel bio-nanodevice for sustainable agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takashi  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (10228819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 靖彦  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (50314084)
持田 恵一  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90387960)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノセンサー / カーボンナノチューブ / 活性酸素 / 植物ホルモン / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の環境ストレス応答や成長状態の指標となる植物ホルモンや代謝物の内性量の把握は、農業および基礎生物学において重要でこれらの物質を観測する生体ナノセンサーが嘱望されている。本研究課題では、新規のカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)修飾技術を用い様々なCNTナノセンサーを開発する一方、植物ホルモン等の実測値との比較データから人工知能を用いてCNTの反応性と化学修飾の関連を明らかにしつつ、植物ホルモン等の生体ナノセンサー/デバイスの開発に挑戦する。さらにそれを利用した圃場作物の成長・生理状態をモニタリングするシステム構築を通じて、持続可能な農業の実現と、基礎生物学における植物観測方法の刷新を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the development of biological nanosensors for observing physiological states of living organisms at any time was conducted on plants. In this research, we demonstrated that an increase in reactive oxygen species in response to injury in plant leaves could be detected by nanosensors based on carbon nanotubes. We also worked on the development of sensors for plant hormones by taking several different approaches and were able to confirm the feasibility of their development. It would be highly expected that the development of actual sensors for plant hormones in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ科学により飛躍的な発展が期待される生命科学において、経時的に生理状態を把握するセンサーの開発が求められている。本研究課題で取り組んだカーボンナノチューブを基礎とした生体ナノセンサーは、汎用性が高くさまざまな生体分子のセンサーの開発が可能である。本研究課題では、植物体においてカーボンナノチューブを利用したセンサーが機能することを確認し、さらに新規生体化合物のセンサー開発も期待できる知見を得ることができた。これらの成果は、今後のセンサー開発を後押しするものであり、その意義は大きいと考える。