Project/Area Number |
21K19122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松山 清 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40299540)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Drug Delivery System / 浸透性 / 葉面散布 / Drug delivery system |
Outline of Research at the Start |
医療分野では、Drug Delivery System (DDS)による製剤開発が約40年前から始まり、ナノテクノロジーによる粒径などの制御に加え、タンパク質、ペプチド、核酸などの薬物の安定性や膜透過性等も考慮した様々な種類のDDS製剤が開発されている。このDDSとは、体内の薬物分布を量的・空間的・時間的に制御し、コントロールする薬物伝達システムのことであり、つまり薬の「いつ・どこで・どれくらい」を制御する技術である。本研究課題は、時空間的生理機構の理論により特定された有用因子について、「いつ・どこで・どれくらい」を調節できる植物版DDSを作成し、植物に直接導入後成長解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research project was to apply Drug Delivery System (DDS) technology, which has been pioneered in the medical field, to plants. Considering the eventual agronomic application, we focused on nanoparticles from various DDS technologies. As a method for nanoparticles of essential plant elements, we employed supercritical technology, which is a clean method. As a result, they succeeded in producing highly dispersible nanoparticles, which were introduced into plants by foliar spraying, and confirmed high introduction efficiency and differences in localization within plants. Furthermore, when the active ingredient was added to the nanoparticles and introduced into the plant, the efficacy was successfully confirmed at lower concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、これまで農学分野で応用されてこなかったDrug Delivery System (DDS)技術を使用することで、既存の農薬・肥料の使用量削減につながると同時に、新たに作物生産に有用な物質を直接導入できる技術へと繋がると思われる。特に導入後の局在性が作物種ごとに異なることやナノ粒子によってその局在が変化することは大変興味深く、応用的な利用に加えて、導入後の細胞間の移動プロセスなども今後の研究課題となると考えれ、これまで議論されてこなかった人工的に導入された物質の輸送性など新たな分野の創出も期待される。