Research on responsible genes of pre-germination seed vernalization and secondary seed dormancy for elucidating life history plasticity in facultative winter annual weeds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata Agro-Food University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Toshihito  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 教授 (10240243)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種子春化 / 越年草 / 一越年草 / 生活史進化 / 花成遺伝子 / 種子二次休眠 / 雑草性 / 生活史可塑性 / 二次休眠 / 冬生一年草 / 生活史 / 花成 / 遺伝子 / 雑草特性 / 播性制御 / 雑草 / 種子2次休眠
Outline of Research at the Start
【目的】雑草特性の本質的要素が種子発芽と開花結実のタイミングが柔軟であること、つまり生活史可塑性である。本研究では、冬生雑草の生活史可塑性を発現する遺伝的機構の解明に挑戦する。
【方法】冬生雑草の種子が冬期の低温に遭遇すると、越年草では二次休眠が、一越年草では種子春化が、それぞれ二者択一的に誘導される。そこで、二次休眠および種子春化の責任遺伝子を決定し、それらが低温で発現制御される機構を解析する。
【意義】本研究によって、雑草に代表される攪乱依存種を成り立たせる生活史可塑性の遺伝的機構が解明に近づく。種子春化遺伝子の決定は、緑体春化とは異なる新奇な花成制御システムの発見につながると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arabidopsis thaliana (accession Ws) transgenic plants with high expression of PSV1 (Pre-germination Seed Vernalization 1) that is a candidate gene of the seed vernalization in Erigeron canadensis, a facultative winter annual of Compositae, showed early flowering traits without seed chilling. In addition, in A. thaliana (accession Col), wild type seeds were induced into secondary dormant states by chilling for 30 days, but seeds of mutants with over expression of PSV1 homolog were not induced the secondary dormancy although the seeds had been chilled. These results highly suggest that PSV1 is the responsible gene of seed vernalization and that regulation of PSV1 expression has been involved in the life history differentiation between facultative and obligate winter annuals. The primary characteristic of weeds is plasticity of their life histories. Facultative winter annual shows larger life history plasticity than obligate one. Thus, PSV1 should be the essential factor of weediness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
春化は緑体春化と催芽種子春化、および未発芽種子春化に分けられる。緑体春化と催芽種子春化の分子機構は、近年、解明が進んだが、未発芽種子春化については不明である。本研究からPSV1が高い確度で未発芽種子春化の責任遺伝子であることが明らかになった。これは新奇花成システムの発見につながる可能性がある。未発芽段階の種子で発芽後植物体の花成が制御できれば、農業技術としての応用範囲が広く、社会貢献が期待される。キク科植物であるヒメムカシヨモギの遺伝子PSV1が、分子系統樹では遠いクレードに属するアブラナ科植物のシロイヌナズナで花成に機能することは、植物進化学的にも興味深い。