Constructions of data analysis scheme by gene-network approaches for non-model origanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Kakeru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (40773073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増岡 裕大  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (80816950)
曹 巍  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業情報研究センター, 上級研究員 (60802246)
小林 功  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (70442829)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA-Seq / バイオインフォマティクス / カイコ / エリサン / 非モデル生物 / RNAseq / 繭
Outline of Research at the Start
シーケンサーのコストの低下によって、様々な生物でのゲノム、トランスクリプトーム解析が可能になってきている。しかし昆虫などの遺伝子リストの中には「機能未知遺伝子」が多数含まれている場合があり、解析の際の重要な課題である。本研究では、その解決方法として、発現量データ用いる「遺伝子ネットワーク構築法」のスキームを構築し、ゲノム、トランスクリプトームデータ解析の方法の1つして確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using transcriptome data of silkworm multiple tissues as input data, we developed the software which performs co-expression analysis and makes gene networks showing relationships between the genes in input data. The results of co-expression analysis by the software using the silkworm transcriptome data showed that approximately 1400 genes having the same expression profiles of either nine silk or silk-related genes were identified. Among the 1400 genes, 92 genes coding transcription factors were identified. Finally, 14 candidate transcription factor genes were identified from the 92 candidate genes through time-course gene expression analysis, which can regulate silk or silk-related gene expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非モデル生物由来の大量の遺伝子発現量データを用いた共発現ネットワーク解析を行うことができるようになったことによって、非モデル生物によく含まれている、機能アノテーションがつかない、機能不明の遺伝子に機能を推定することが可能になった。これによって、非モデル生物を用いた分子生物学的な研究が進み、非モデル生物における遺伝子レベル、分子レベルでの生物学的な知見を得ることが可能になると思われる。これによって、非モデル生物における様々な生命現象の分子・遺伝子レベルでの知見が明らかになると同時に、遺伝子機能解析ツールなどを併用した、有用形質を持つ生物を作出することにつながると考えられる。