Development of a high yield wheat via genome design and free rewriting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Imai Ryozo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, エグゼクティブリサーチャー (90291913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐分利 亘  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00598089)
手塚 大介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (80964600)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsgenome-editing / starch biosynthesis / knock-in / gene targeting / wheat / ADP-グルコース / ショ糖合成酵素 / ジーンターゲティング / ゲノム編集 / ノックイン / タンパク質工学 / コムギ
Outline of Research at the Start
合成生物学やゲノム編集技術を統合し,新たな生物機能を創り上げるゲノムデザイン研究は,次世代の育種技術として注目されている.本研究では,酵素の分子デザインと独自のiPBノックイン技術を組み合わせ,全く新しいアプローチによる多収性コムギ創出の可能性に挑戦する.コムギのショ糖合成酵素(SUS)の改変より,デンプン合成の基質である ADP-glucoseを,ショ糖から1段階の反応で直接的に合成する経路を導入するという大胆な計画である.デンプン生合成が強化され,子実収量が大きく増大したコムギが創出されることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quadruple mutation into the wheat endosperm-specific SUS3 and their enzyme activities showed that the apparent kcat/Km for UDP of the quadruplex mutant enzyme was 1/400 of that of the wild-type enzyme, while the apparent kcat/Km for ADP was 23 times that of the wild-type enzyme. The same quadruple mutation was introduced into the wheat D genome SUS3 by genome editing. The results of a yield study using one of the genome-edited lines are being tested but current data subggested that the yield per plant was unchanged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来の食糧危機に備えるため作物の持つ修了ポテンシャルを高める遺伝改変が期待されている。従来型の育種の限界を超えて収量増を達成するためにはゲノム編集による遺伝改変も必要である。自由な遺伝改変が可能になるノックイン型ゲノム編集技術を用いて種子収量に関わる酵素の活性を変えるような遺伝子の書き換えに成功し、収量増へのポテンシャルが見出された。今後はさらに生育調査等を行い、品種育成につながっていくことが期待される。