Investigation of the potential use of hybrid cells as materials for chimerical improvement of surrogate hosts in teleost.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamaha Etsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60191376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生殖系列キメラ / 体細胞系列キメラ / 借腹生産 / 雑種 / 胸腺 / 始原生殖細胞 / 魚類 / 借り腹生産
Outline of Research at the Start
作物・果樹生産の接木不親和性を示す種間では、台木と穂木の間にさらに「中間台木」を挟むことで接木を可能としている。さらに、異科接木適性を持つタバコ茎を中間台木にすることで、キク科とナス科での遠縁の接木も可能となっている。魚類の借腹生産において、 作物生産での「中間台木」に相当する細胞が得られれば、遠縁種間での生殖系列キメラを介した配偶子誘導が可能となり、養殖における種苗生産に画期的な進展が起こると考えられる。 本研究では、生殖系列キメラを誘導するドナーとホストの2種の雑種細胞を「中間台木」として捉え、これを組み込んだキメラ個体が借腹生産のホストとして有用であるかを示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many reports of producing donor gametes from host species which are closely related from donor by surrogate propagation in teleost. But it is difficult to produce donor gametes, especially eggs, from distantly related host species. Somatic cells carrying the donor genome may be required by the host parent to support oocyte differentiation. We aimed to induce host individual with immunological tolerance to donor somatic cells.
When deep layer cells of the hybrid with donor genome were transplanted into the parental blastula, many hybrid cells differentiated to cells of somatic lineages. When donor cells were treated with activin B, they contributed to endoderm lineages such as the pharyngeal pouch. Somatic chimeras with donor cells around the pharynx were induced by transplanting triploid crucian carp blastomeres into goldfish. When the scales from triploid were transplanted into resultant chimeras, they were rejected, suggesting that immunological tolerance was not induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ドナーの細胞を免疫的に拒絶しないホスト個体の誘導は行えず、当初の目的は達成されなかった。しかし、アクチビン処理した胞胚細胞は、遠縁種のものであっても、ホスト胚に奇形を誘導する細胞塊を形成することなく内胚葉系列に組み込まれた。免疫学的な寛容を誘導した鳥類での研究でも、数多くのドナー細胞を胸腺に組み込む必要がある。したがって、多くのドナー細胞を胸腺部位へ組み込めれば、免疫的な寛容を誘導し、遠縁種の生殖細胞の分化を助けられる可能性が示されたと考えている。