Development of scaffolds for cartilage tissue engineering using marine collagen: beyond the paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasuaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦 和寛  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90360940)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords魚類Ⅱ型コラーゲン / 細胞足場 / 軟骨組織工学 / 水産廃棄物利用 / 魚類 II 型コラーゲン / 軟骨再生工学 / 水庵廃棄物利用 / 軟骨再生 / 組織工学
Outline of Research at the Start
加工副生物から採取できる魚類コラーゲンを用いた高付加価値な医療利用を実現し,これまで食利用が中心であった副生物利用の方向性を大きく変革・転換することに挑戦する。チョウザメ脊索由来Ⅱ型コラーゲンが哺乳類コラーゲンと比べて迅速に生体コラーゲン線維レベルの太い線維を形成する能力をもつことを活かし,線維形成能が低い哺乳類由来コラーゲンでは不可能な,軟骨の生物学的・力学的な性質を模倣した組織工学用足場材料を開発し,軟骨再生医療に貢献する。本構想はこれまで再生医工学領域の研究では用いられてこなかった魚類コラーゲンを用いることで従来研究のパラダイムシフトを企図する点で,独創性の高い挑戦的課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study challenged the realization of the medical application of fish collagen obtained from wastes. Using the type II atelocollagen purified from the sturgeon notochord (NC), a novel method to coat cell-culture coverslips with highly aligned collagen fibrils was developed. The NC fibrils strongly accelerated the differentiation of ATDC5 pre-chondrocytes to mature chondrocytes and induced the cells to secrete cartilage extracellular matrices actively. Moreover, the high transparency of the coating enabled the time-lapse video study, which will be a powerful tool for understanding the reactions of chondrocytes to type-II collagen fibrils. The coating could be applicable to the scaffolds made of artificial materials for cartilage tissue engineering (CTE) to enhance their biocompatibility. In addition, A novel method to fabricate a hydrogel made of NC type II collagen was developed. The hydrogel's functionality as CTE scaffolds awaits to be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では哺乳類やトリ由来Ⅱ型コラーゲンでは実現し得なかった,Ⅱ型コラーゲン原線維からなる軟骨組織工学用材料の開発に成功した。たとえばNC原線維を生体適合性が低い人工高分子を用いた軟骨組織工学用人工足場材料表面にコートすれば,力学強度と生体適合性,強い軟骨細胞分化活性を合わせ持つ新規材料の合成が可能になる。加えて,光学的透過性が高いNC原線維コートはタイムラプスビデオ観察等が応用でき,Ⅱ型コラーゲン原線維に対する軟骨細胞の反応を詳細に調べるための研究ツールとしても類を見ないものである。これらの成果は魚類加工残渣由来コラーゲンの医療利用に大きく一歩を踏み出すための基盤的成果であると考える。