Project/Area Number |
21K19131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kirihara Shinji 弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 特任教授 (60519594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小畠 秀和 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 教授 (10400425)
石川 義朗 公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 研究員 (90715484)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 陸上養殖 / 種苗生産 / 省エネ技術 / 近赤外線 / 魚体温度 / ヒラメ / キツネメバル / 魚体温 / 省エネ / 魚類養殖 / 養殖 / 魚類 / 昇温 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本応募研究は,「水に吸収されにくい性質を持つ近赤外光を照射することで,環境(飼育)水の加温に依らず魚体内を直接加温する技術」を,寒冷地における陸上養殖や種苗生産の省エネ技術として実用化するために必要な ①加温メカニズムの解明, ②照射効果の検証に取り組むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of developing energy-saving techniques for land-based aquaculture, olive flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus) and fox rockfish (Sebastes vulpes) in tanks with temperature-controlled seawater were irradiated with near-infrared rays to investigate the temperature difference between the fish body and the tank water, the amount of weight gain. As a result, the temperature difference increased concurrently with near-infrared irradiation, reaching approximately 1°C, while no change was observed in the control group without irradiation.cultivation onwards. Furthermore, analysis of the epidermal reflection spectra confirmed absorption of near-infrared rays in both species. These results suggest that irradiating cultured fish with near-infrared rays may have increased the fish's body temperature by absorption through the epidermis, consequently promoting the growth of olive flounder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水には比較的吸収されにくいがメラニンやヘモグロビンにはよく吸収される近赤外線を,水中の魚類に照射することで魚体温が上昇することやヒラメでは成長が促進されることが確かめられた。また,近赤外線カメラやスペクトルメーターを用いた観察から,魚体表皮での近赤外線の吸収が確かめられた。寒冷地にある魚類の陸上養殖や種苗生産では,低温による成長や活力の低下防止,親魚の成熟促進のためなどに多額の光熱費をかけて飼育水を加温している施設がある。本研究を通じて飼育水を加温することなく魚体温を昇温させる省エネ手法を示すことができた。今後,陸上養殖のコスト削減のほか調温が困難な海面養殖の生産性向上への応用も期待できる。