| Project/Area Number |
21K19132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Arita Toshihiko 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50423033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増原 陽人 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30375167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | セルロースナノクリスタル / 歯科修復材料 / ハイドロキシパタタイト / セルロースナノ結晶 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / キトサン / 歯牙骨材料 / オールバイオコンポジットフィラー / 複合化 / 新規歯科材料 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生体適合性のセルロースナノ結晶 (CNC) とハイドロキシアパタイト (HAp) を複合化することで、従来の歯科修復材料以上の高強度、塗布のみで施術が完了する簡便さ、無毒性且つHApの再石灰化による強固な歯牙融合性を有する歯科修復材料 (CNC@HAp) を開発する。また、再石灰化中のCNC@HApの溶出を防ぐため、キチン (KC) や、キトサン (CS) 等の生分解性天然高分子と複合化し、再石灰化進行中の耐水性・接着性を付与する。本研究の達成は、一段階の施術のみで、従来の接着を超えた、歯と融合する新規歯科修復材料が開発でき、歯科治療分野における革新的な進歩をもたらす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After preparing P-CNC with phosphate groups on the CNC surface, we successfully coated HAp onto the P-CNC surface (P-CNC@HAp). Compared to unmodified CNCs, P-CNCs exhibited stronger binding to HAp through hydrogen bonds and ionic bonds. This suppression of defects at the P-CNC-HAp interface led to an improvement in compressive strength.And to prevent the hydrophilic P-CNC@HAp from leaching into the biologocal object, P-CNC@HAp/CS was successfully prepared by complexing P-CNC@HAp with dissolved CS. Moreover, in a remineralization test using artificial saliva, SEM-EDX analysis revealed the formation of new HAp crystals on the surface of P-CNC@HAp/CS. These results suggested that the P-CNC@HAp/CS exhibits remineralization ability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、歯科修復材料分野では、その主流材料として、金属材料、セラミックス、コンポジットレジンに関する研究が多数報告されているが、未だ操作性や生体適合性 (経年的変化への追従や強度)、高い安全性を全て満たした理想的な材料は無い。本研究の達成は、一段階の施術のみで、従来の接着を超えた、歯と融合する新規歯科修復材料が開発でき、歯科治療分野における革新的な進歩をもたらす。本材料は歯科修復材料だけでなく、骨の治癒にも応用可能な点や、CNCとCSは自然界に豊富に存在する持続可能な資源であり、歯科材料を含む硬組織修復材料の新しいプロトタイプとなることが期待される。