Enzyme-Type Rhodopsins: Unveiling the Role of Light-Activated Enzymes to Illuminate New Microbial Ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Susumu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00553108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 英明  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80805961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋微生物 / 光受容体 / メタゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 微生物型ロドプシン / ロドプシン / 光受容 / 真核微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
非光合成または眼点を持たない真核微生物の光利用はこれまでなおざりにされてきた。し かしながら、これまでの研究から想像を超える数の酵素型ロドプシンが見つかったことで、従来は光を感知しないと考えられてきた微生物群が“光を感じ・利用している”可能性が示された。原核微生物のロドプシンは異種発現系や解析手法が既に確立しているが、真核微生物の持つ酵素型ロドプシンは解析例も少なく、異種発現や解析手法は未だ発展途上の段階にある。本研究では、異種発現系や真核微生物の培養条件の検討などを行い、酵素型ロドプシン研究の基盤を整えることで、本遺伝子の遺伝的多様性及び生物学的役割を解明したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, advancements in genetic analysis technologies have led to the discovery of rhodopsin genes in the genomes of both prokaryotic and eukaryotic microorganisms. While most of these rhodopsins function as light-driven ion transporters, recent reports have identified enzyme-type rhodopsins in some eukaryotic microorganisms. These enzyme-type rhodopsins are encoded by genes that combine a rhodopsin domain and an enzyme domain into a single polypeptide, with the enzyme function being regulated by light. However, the genetic diversity, distribution, and functional mechanisms of enzyme rhodopsins in marine environments remain largely unexplored. This study aims to comprehensively search, classify, and analyze the functions of enzyme rhodopsins in marine eukaryotes, with the goal of elucidating the light-induced metabolic changes in marine microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非光合成または眼点を持たない真核微生物の光利用はこれまでなおざりにされてきた。しかしながら、本研究の解析から想像を超える数の酵素型ロドプシンが見つかったことで、従来は光を感知しないと考えられてきた微生物群が“光を感じ・利用している”可能性が示された。本研究で見出した酵素型ロドプシン遺伝子の分布・機能・生理的役割の詳細を解明することで、光に応じた微生物の形態・運動性・光合成効率の変化など“新たな光利用生態の概念”を創出できると考えている。