Development of novel method for visualizing fish spermatogonia using transferrin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichida Kensuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70882637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスフェリン受容体 / 細胞表面抗原 / 生殖細胞移植 / 生体染色 / トランスフェリン / A型精原細胞 / ヘテロな発現 / 精原細胞移植
Outline of Research at the Start
代理親魚技術においては一部の精原細胞のみが移植後に代理親の生殖腺に取り込まれることが明らかとなっている。つまり、本技術を成功させるためには、精原細胞の可視化、単離、追跡という一連の細胞操作が必要となる。そこで精原細胞の操作技術の簡略化・効率化を目的とし、トランスフェリン受容体に注目した。申請者らはニジマスの未成熟精巣においてトランスフェリン受容体が精原細胞の細胞膜特異的に発現していることを明らかにしている。そこでトランスフェリンや鉄イオンを細胞内へ取り込むというトランスフェリン受容体の特徴を利用し、蛍光物質で標識したトランスフェリンや鉄イオンを取り込ませることで、精原細胞の生体染色を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our laboratory previously have been established surrogate broodstock technology and it is expected to be aplied to various kinds of species and situations. In this technology, the small portions of spermatogonial population can be incorporated into the recipient gonads. therefore, it is important to vizualize, isolate and trace the donor cells through the series of experimental process. In this study, we have tried to establish the live cell staining techniques of spermatogonia by transferrin or iron, which are labeled with fluorescent substrate, via binding and endocytosis of transferrin receptor1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスフェリン受容体を利用した精原細胞の可視化技術は全く報告がない挑戦的な試みとなった。蛍光トランスフェリンを用いた生体染色では、トランスフェリン特異抗体を用いた染色パターンとの一致は見られなかったが、特異抗体を用いたニジマス精原細胞の細胞操作は可能となり、代理親魚技術における有用な技術の1つになる可能性が示唆された。