Project/Area Number |
21K19139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Goshi 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50624219)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水産用ワクチン / 魚病学 / 魚類免疫学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ノカルジア症は、国内の養殖で最も被害額の大きな感染症の一つである。本感染症に対するワクチンは実用化されておらず、有効な予防法はない。近年、医療現場ではγ線照射不活化技術が注目されている。γ線照射による細菌の不活化技術では、染色体DNAが破壊されて病原体は増殖不能となるが、タンパク質などの生体分子は影響を受けにくいため代謝活性は一定期間保持される。そのため、γ線照射不活化ワクチンは宿主体内で細胞性免疫応答を誘導できる。そこで、本研究では、ブリ属魚類のノカルジア症に対するγ線照射不活化ワクチンの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nocardiosis caused by Nocardia seriolae is one of the most important infectious diseases in aquaculture of seriola species in Japan. In this study, we investigated protective efficacy of a gamma-irradiated vaccine against the disease using a model fish species, Ginbuna crucian carp Carassius auratus langsdorfii. Ginbuna injected with gamma-irradiated N. seriolae showed no symptoms of nocardioasis at 4 weeks after the adminidtaration, suggesting that the vaccine is not virulento to fish. Furthermore, the vaccinated fish were challenged with live N. seriolae and showed statistically higher survival rate compared with phosphate-buffered saline asa negative control. These results suggest that gamma-irradiaet N. seriolae is effective as a vaccine against fish nocardiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水産用ワクチンとして一般的に使用されているホルマリン不活化菌体は、ノカルジア症に対して有効性を示さないことから、本症に対する実用化可能なワクチンの開発は難航してきた。本研究の成果により、γ線照射不活化ワクチンは本症に有効性を示し、現段階では最も実用化に近いワクチン候補であると考えられる。今後、本ワクチンの安全性および有効性についてブリ属魚類を用いて試験を行えば、実用化に大きく近づくと考えられる。