Is tree having thick and dense crown vulnerable for global warming? Validation of a new hypothesis for inter-species variations in crown structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iio Atsuhiro  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90422740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 温度応答 / 葉分布構造 / 遷移前期種 / 遷移後期種 / 陽樹と陰樹 / 光合成の温度応答 / ガス交換モデル / 樹冠構造 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 温度応答と順化 / 葉のガス交換モデル / 光合成の最適温度 / ブナ / 陽樹 / 陰樹 / 呼吸 / 葉の分布様式 / 種多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
葉の光合成の温度応答は一般的に、暗い環境のほうが明るい環境と比べて温度上昇に対する光合成の低下幅が大きくなる。そのため葉が多く樹木内の暗い種ほど温暖化に対して脆弱な可能性がある。葉量の多い種には成熟林の主役である遷移後期種が多い。温暖化でそれらの光合成量が低下すれば森林の構成種が変わり、生物多様性や生態系機能が大きく変化する可能性があるため、早急に上述の仮説「葉の多い樹木は温暖化に脆弱」を検証する必要がある。そこで、葉量の多い遷移後期種と少ない遷移前期種の葉の光合成機能と分布構造を調べ、それらを考慮した光合成予測モデルを構築して温暖化シミュレーションを行い、この仮説の検証に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the hypothesis that late-successional trees are more vulnerable to warming than early-successional trees, we compared the temperature response curve of leaf photosynthesis and the three-dimensional distribution of leaf area between early-successional and late-successional species. Both photosynthetic capacity and optimum temperature showed higher values for early-successional species than for late-successional species, regardless of growth light environment of leaves. Early-successional species concentrated their leaves in the upper part of canopy, resulting in a lower proportion of shade leaves than late-successional species. However, contrary to my expectation, the optimal temperature of photosynthesis in late-successional species increased with decreasing growth irradiance. This unexpected result was attributed to the very low respiration rate of shade leaves in late-successional species. Therefore, the initial hypothesis was rejected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の光合成の温度応答を、葉の生理機能だけでなく個体の葉分布構造も含めて解析し、代表的な遷移後期種であるブナについて、内部が暗く陰葉が多いにも関わらず、呼吸速度を低く抑えることで光合成最適温度を高く維持していることを示した。葉の多い遷移後期種がどのように高温に対応するのかを示した重要な知見であり、温度化にともなう森林生産量および樹木動態の変化予測の精緻化への貢献が期待される。