Aiming to discover new functions of cell walls by using the response increasing cellulose to the compressive stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masato  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞壁 / セルロース / あて材 / 応力刺激 / セルロース微小繊維 / 刺激応答 / セルロースミクロフィブリル
Outline of Research at the Start
短時間の繰り返し圧縮がセルロースを増やす刺激応答を理解し、細胞壁の新しい機能の発見をめざす。様々な条件で刺激を与え、応答を導く圧縮繰り返しの刺激を明らかにする。そして応答した細胞壁の圧縮力への抵抗性能を力学試験から明らかにする。応答した細胞壁の多層構造、各層のセルロース微小繊維束の配向様式、セルロース微小繊維束の結晶性を調べ、応答による最適化の仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell walls of hardwoods formed under repeated short-term compressive stimulation contain more cellulose than normal. The relationship between this stimulus and response was examined in detail to better understand the function of the cell wall. The stimulus response occurred in horizontal trunks but not in vertical trunks. Regarding the frequency of stimulation, this response occurred with 5 seconds of compressive stimulation per week and sometimes even 5 seconds per 4 weeks.
Stimulus responses occurred in multiple tree species at genetic distances, but the degree and direction of change varied among species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧縮の刺激に対して引っ張りに強いセルロースを増やす対応はこれまで知られていない刺激応答である。本研究によって細胞壁の未知の機能の一つを知ることができた。細胞壁はセルロース微小繊維束を骨格に、リグニンを充填物質に持つ。特に、樹木の巨体を支える発達した細胞壁は力学的に優れた機能を持っている。その構造は複合材料の手本であり、本研究成果も材料設計の新しい着想の端緒となった。