Large-scale screening for factors that disrupt non-membranous organelles in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamano Takashi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70570167)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非膜オルガネラ / 相分離 / クラミドモナス / ピレノイド / CO2濃縮機構 / 葉緑体
Outline of Research at the Start
葉緑体内に発達するピレノイドは、地球上の炭素固定の約3割を担い、生物相の一次生産を根幹から支えるオルガネラである。ピレノイドを陸上植物に導入し、光合成を改良することで作物の生産性向上につなげようとする研究が進められているが、相分離するピレノイドの性質そのものの理解が十分ではないため成功していない。本研究において、ピレノイドをモデルとした相分離オルガネラの消失に関わる因子を同定することは、植物が陸上化に伴ってなぜピレノイドを消失していったのかという植物科学の大きな謎を明らかにするだけでなく、食糧問題の解決に向けた植物バイオマス生産の増大という喫緊の課題からも重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of disappearance of pyrenoids, non-membranous organelles essential for efficient aquatic photosynthesis. By introducing random mutations into a model green alga Chlamydomonas strain expressing pyrenoid markers and screening approximately 15,000 mutants, we successfully isolated several mutants with abnormalities in pyrenoid number and position. We proceeded to identify the causative genes using next-generation sequencing and established a high-resolution time-lapse observation system for pyrenoid division, which allowed us to quantify the differences in pyrenoid division patterns between wild-type and mutant strains. For some of the mutants, we conducted phenotypic analyses related to photosynthesis, shedding light on the physiological significance of restricting pyrenoid number to one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、水中で効率的な光合成に重要なピレノイドという細胞内器官の消失機構の解明を目指したものである。クラミドモナスでピレノイドに目印を付け、ピレノイドが異常となった変異株を選抜し、その数や位置に異常のある株を複数単離した。原因遺伝子の特定や、高解像度顕微鏡によるピレノイド分裂様式の定量化にも成功した。本研究は、藻類がピレノイドを失った仕組みの理解を深めるとともに、将来的には陸上植物へのピレノイド導入による光合成効率の向上や、食料問題の解決につながる可能性を秘めている。