Characterization of a novel bloom-forming mechanism based on interaction between astaxanthin-producing marine bacteria and a bloom-forming alga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Shoko  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (50622023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隠塚 俊満  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (00371972)
小池 一彦  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30265722)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords赤潮原因藻 / 細菌貪食 / カロテノイド / 強光耐性 / 赤潮 / ヘテロシグマ / 随伴細菌 / 光合成 / 海洋細菌 / アスタキサンチン
Outline of Research at the Start
単細胞藻ヘテロシグマは、夏季に海面近くで活発に増殖し、重度の漁業被害を与える赤潮を形成する。この季節、海面での光強度は非常に高く、通常の植物プランクトンであれば著しい強光障害を受け生存すら難しい。本研究では、申請者が過去に単離した海洋細菌によるヘテロシグマ増殖促進効果と強光耐性強化のメカニズムに迫り、ヘテロシグマが、細菌が生合成するカロテノイド系代謝物を利用して、光合成系の強光クエンチング機能を増強することにより,スーパー強光耐性を獲得するという新規仮説の立証を目指す。本研究の成果は、全く新しい視点からの赤潮発生要因の理解を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterosigma akashiwo occasionaly forms bloom near the sea surface. We found out that non-photochemical quenching (NPQ) of H. akashiwo was enhanced by co-culturing with a marine bacterium, Altererythrobactar ishigakiensis. In this study, we evaluated the possibility that asthaxanthin (Axn), which is presumed to be produced and accumulated by the bacterium, is utilized by H. akashiwo and enhance the NPQ of the latter. We found that Axn level in the bacterium was rather low, and the compound was not detected in the H. akashiwo co-cultured with the bacterium. At the same time, a chemical, presumably peridinin, was detected in the alga in the co-culture. We are currently trying to characterize the chemical in detail. In addition, we found out that H. akashiwo phagocytose wide variety of bacteria, potentially uptake various bioactive chemicals synthesized by bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の研究計画の全てを遂行できなかったものの、①Haka強光耐性を海洋細菌A. ishigakiensisが強化すること、②Haka強光耐性への本細菌の影響は、Hakaの栄養条件により異なることを見出した。一方、当初は本細菌が含有するアスタキサンチン(Axn)が本作用に寄与すると予想していたが、色素分析により別種の色素を検出したため、現在同定をすすめている。本研究は赤潮の原因となる微細藻ヘテロシグマ(Haka)の生態生理について一定の理解をもたらしたといえる。また、本研究の一部として、Haka発現遺伝子を網羅的に同定し機能予測と共に発表した。この成果は、本研究分野に広く利用され得るものである。