Project/Area Number |
21K19150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | セルロース / キチン・キトサン / 構造多糖ナノファイバー / 表面官能基化 / ヒドロゲル基材 / 微小環境制御 / 医薬モダリティ / 細胞・組織工学 / セルロースナノファイバー / キチン・キトサンナノファイバー / 細胞制御培養 / ナノセルロース / TEMPO酸化 / 硫酸化・リン酸化 / 細胞培養基材 / マイクロ粒子 / 細胞応答制御 / 構造多糖 / 界面修飾 / 多孔質フォーム / 細胞生育環境 / 細胞組織工学 / ナノキチン / 界面物性 / 幹細胞ニッチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
林産系ナノ素材として注目されている樹木セルロースナノファイバーや、水産資源のキチンナノファイバーは、豊富に賦存する天然資源としてのみならず、明確な固体界面構造を持つ“人工合成不可能な”希少ナノマテリアルとしてのポテンシャルを秘める。本研究では、再生医療の課題である造血・間葉系幹細胞の性質維持と未分化培養の鍵を握る微小環境の制御に、細胞外マトリックスの構造アナログとしてセルロースやキチンの結晶性ナノファイバーを用いることで、「固体糖鎖界面」と「ナノ繊維形状」の両特性で細胞・組織培養のための微小環境を制御する、新発想の幹細胞培養基材の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the unique nanoarchitectures of natural polysaccharides, such as nanofiber shapes with flexible stiffness (physical properties) and controllable glyco-interface (chemical properties), which have biological characteristics of the extracellular matrix surrounding cells in vivo, we challenged the regulation of the cellular microenvironment, which is the key to the culture of undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cells in regenerative medicine. By introducing appropriate amounts of carboxy and sulfate groups on the crystalline surfaces of bioinert cellulose nanofibers, serum-free culture of primary human mesenchymal stem cells was successfully achieved. In other words, the regulation of stem cell culture without any animal-derived components (xeno-free) became possible for both culture media and scaffolds. Natural structural polysaccharide nanofibers, which can mimic the microenvironment around stem cells in vivo, will expand their possibilities as a novel pharmaceutical modality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生医療の発展が導く健康・長寿社会への期待から、ヒト幹細胞の制御培養に注目が集まっているが、細胞・培地の研究に対して足場素材の研究は遅れている。本研究は、天然多糖の樹木セルロースナノファイバーと甲殻類由来キチンナノファイバーが、固有のナノ形状と糖鎖界面を備えることに着目し、塗膜形成やヒドロゲル基材を調製することで、初代ヒト幹細胞の制御培養に成功した。表面改質多糖ナノファイバーは、細胞外マトリックス成分を模倣できる新規ゼノフリー素材であり、天然多糖の未知機能の開拓としての学術的意義に加えて、再生医療用幹細胞培養基材や創薬支援基盤の面からも、社会的意義の大きな研究成果である。