Application of visualization technology of underground saturated zone to elucidate the mechanism of storm runoff generation in forested catchments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Masanori  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40425426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 弘和  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90432161)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱赤外サーモグラフィ / 水温 / 森林流域 / 集水構造 / 流出形成 / 洪水流出発生 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 水収支 / 洪水流出 / 地中飽和域
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動に伴う豪雨や洪水災害の発生がもはや常態化している。被害を軽減するには、発生予測の精度を向上させ、早期警戒避難を迅速かつ確実に行うしかない。日本の森林では洪水緩和機能に対する期待が大きいが、「人工林ばかりで根の緊縛力が弱く、災害が多発する」と言うような、科学的根拠の乏しい言説が流布される。本研究では、赤外線サーマルカメラを地下水流出の可視化に利用し、地中の飽和域を面で観測することで流量が急増する現象を予兆の段階から捉えて解明し、従来の洪水流出発生理論を再構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded with observations using a thermal infrared camera with the aim of capturing changes within the subterranean space associated with rainfall. In the granite basin, we conducted a survey to elucidate the catchment structure of the mountain body. As a result, in-channel water inflow points showing clear temperature differences were identified, and it became clear that groundwater seeped deep into the upper reaches of the mountain body and gushed out near the basin terminus. On the other hand, no springs were found in the basin composed of volcanic deposits. This reflects the difference in the process by which deeply percolated groundwater appears at the surface and the threshold of surface flow generation and flow increase in response to rainfall. The thermal infrared camera observations showed differences in catchment structure due to geological features, and similar observations in a variety of geological features could contribute to the typology of subsurface structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では水と土砂の供給源となる山地源流域はほぼ森林であるため、気候変動・極端豪雨に伴う降水・流出発生パターンの変化は森林の洪水緩和機能や土砂災害防止機能とも密接に関係する。近年の多くの研究から、山地源流域では多くの地下水が基岩面以下に浸透し、山体地下水を形成することが明らかになっている。山体地下水は水資源となる一方、基岩内の経路に応じて崩壊発生きっかけとなる。本研究は、サーモグラフィを用いた河道内湧水点の発見と、水質情報を組み合わせ、山体地下水の集水構造を明らかにした。地質による差異は見られるが、この構造把握は山体地下水の利活用や豪雨時の災害発生予測を考える上での基礎情報を提供するものである。