Identification of meteorological factors affecting stable oxygen isotope ratios in seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Naoe Shoji  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80732247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 銃江  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10343807)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords同位体 / 種子散布 / 気象要因 / 過去 / 長距離散布 / 風散布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、種子の酸素同位体比に影響する気象要因を特定することで、過去の長距離種子散布の評価を可能にすることを目的としている。長距離の種子散布は植物の分布拡大や温暖化・寒冷化に対応した移動などに大きな役割を果たしている。本研究では、種子の酸素同位体比を利用した長距離散布の評価手法を発展させることで、過去の長距離散布が評価できる手法を開発する。この手法を用いて記録的な長距離散布の検出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a method for evaluating past long-distance dispersal by developing a method for evaluating long-distance dispersal using the oxygen isotope ratio of seeds. In order to clarify the relationship between the oxygen isotope ratio of seeds and climatic factors, which is a prerequisite for evaluating past seed dispersal, we investigated the oxygen isotope ratio of seeds of Carpinus tschonoskii and Betula grossa whose seeds were obtained over 15 years. When we analyzed the relationship between the oxygen isotope ratio of these seeds and temperature and precipitation, we detected a positive correlation with the average temperature during the seed formation period of Carpinus tschonoskii. However, the correlation was weak, and it was not possible to evaluate past seed dispersal based on meteorological data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究から、気温は種子の酸素同位体比の影響要因になりうることが明らかになった。本研究の結果は過去の気象データをもとに過去の種子散布評価が可能であることを示唆している。本手法によって過去の記録的なイベント(超大型台風など)によって引き起こされた長距離種子散布が実測できるようになれば、気候変動下での植物の移動分散のポテンシャルを明らかにできる。しかし、今回は種子の酸素同位体比と気象要因との相関が弱く過去の種子散布評価までには至らなかった。そのため、今後は別の気象要因の探索や分析手法の改善などを進めていく必要がある。