Does the knockout of melatonin- and gonadotropin-inhibitory-hormone-related genes induce early first maturity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 講師 (40733936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメラトニン / GnIH / 代理親魚技術 / クサフグ / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
有用品種をつくりだすには、有用形質を示す遺伝的変異の固定と均一化を交配により行う必要があるが、海産魚でしばしばみられる長期の世代時間と大型の体サイズがこれを難しくしている。本研究では、移植した近縁種の細胞に由来する配偶子を生産できる代理親魚を遺伝的に早期成熟させるため、哺乳類などで報告があるメラトニンや生殖腺刺激ホルモン放出抑制ホルモンによる成熟抑制機構に関連した遺伝子の破壊をゲノム編集により行い、変異体の成熟特性を評価する。早期成熟特性を持つ変異体が作出されたならば、代理親魚技術へ適用することで、世代時間を大幅に短縮できる新たな育種戦略へと繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long generation time, which is often seen in marine fish, is a major obstacle that hinders the development of useful aquaculture strain. Surrogate bloodstock technology, which can produce target aquaculture fish with long generation time from surrogate parent fish (recipient), is a mean to solve this problem, but genetical improvement of recipient for precocious puberty has not been performed. In this study, in order to develop a genetic precocious technology and apply it to genetic improvement of recipient of the surrogate bloodstock technology, we conducted genome editing to produce knockout mutants related to melatonin and gonadotropin release-inhibiting hormone (GnIH), whose loss has been reported to cause premature maturation in mammals etc., and revealed their reproductive characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有用品種の樹立には、始祖となる魚を交配し、遺伝的変異の固定と均一化をはかる必要があるが、世代時間が長く、体サイズが大型化する海産魚を成熟させて次世代を得るのは容易ではない。本研究では、哺乳類などで報告のあるメラトニンに誘導される生殖腺刺激ホルモン放出抑制ホルモン(GnIH)による成熟抑制機構について、その関連遺伝子の遺伝子破壊を行い、その変異体の成熟特性を評価することで、海産魚における成熟抑制作用の有無や初回成熟への影響を明らかにした。