Elucidating the possible mechanism to cope with the insecticides in Kuruma prawn (Penaeus Japonicus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Hano Takeshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (30621057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 真奈  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (60735900)
大嶋 雄治  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (70176874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 殺虫剤 / 脱皮 / 薬物代謝 / 体内濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
脱皮はクルマエビの成長にとって重要なイベントである。申請者らは、クルマエビを殺虫剤に曝露すると脱皮しない個体の割合が増加する現象を確認した。脱皮をしなかった個体は、殺虫剤の蓄積を脱皮個体の1/3に抑えていたことから、「あえて脱皮をしない戦略」を選択し薬物代謝を優先することで殺虫剤に適応している可能性が浮上した。本研究ではこの「あえて脱皮しない個体」にフォーカスし、その特徴を分子・代謝レベルでの理解を深め、クルマエビの殺虫剤に対する適応戦略を明らかにする。本研究を通して得られる成果は、環境毒性学のみならず、他分野への実学的な貢献への糸口となる知見を提供することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study assessed the relationships between molting and survival in estuarine resident marine crustacean species, the kuruma prawn Penaeus japonicus. A 96-h laboratory bioassay included the exposure of the crustacean to graded concentrations of insecticide fipronil. The results showed that mortality was more frequent in molted specimens than those that were unmolted. Possible reason for this observation might be explained by the fact that internal insecticide concentrations in molted specimens were higher than those of unmolted ones but comparable with those of dead ones. In addition, enzyme genes associated with the insecticide metabolism showed a tendency to increase in fipronil-exposed shrimps. We further observed down-regulation of molting-related metabolites after insecticide exposure. Taken together, it is evident that not to molt is a pivotal choice to allow the organism to survive the exposure period and minimize the internal body concentrations of the insecticide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クルマエビを含む甲殻類において「脱皮」は成長にとって重要なイベントである。これまで「脱皮」と殺虫剤影響との関係を詳細に調べた研究事例は皆無であった。本研究は、クルマエビが「脱皮をしない」選択をすることが殺虫剤曝露を生き抜く有効な戦略であることを示した。一方、クルマエビは成長のためには「脱皮」を繰り返す必要がある。人為的化学物質がクルマエビ稚エビの生存戦略を攪乱している可能性を示唆した点において本研究の意義は大きいと考える。