Continuous hydrocarbon extraction from microalgae by non-toxic solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imou Kenji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40184832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古橋 賢一  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10779739)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微細藻類 / 炭化水素 / 抽出 / オイル / バイオ燃料 / ミルキング
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオ燃料の原料として期待されている群体性微細緑藻Botryococcus brauniiは、細胞分裂過程で生産した炭化水素を細胞間構造体に蓄積する。しかし、ノルマルヘキサン等の抽出溶媒の分離に要する投入エネルギーが大きいこと及び増殖が他藻種と比較して遅いことが課題となっている。そこで本研究では、上記課題を解決するために、溶媒分離のための蒸留操作を伴わない炭化水素回収と、細胞を死滅させることなく細胞外に蓄積された炭化水素のみを回収して再培養させるミルキングを同時に達成する新規プロセスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While general oil-producing microalgae accumulate oils such as fats and fatty acids in their cells, Botryococcus braunii differs from others in that it accumulates hydrocarbons equivalent to heavy oil in extra-cellular matrix. A method called "milking," in which the oil is extracted without killing the cells and then re-cultured, has been considered, but it is toxic in common organic solvents and reduces cellular activity. In this study, we found that the method of reducing the production of fiber structures around the colony periphery, which inhibit solvent entry into the extracellular structures, can be applied to other than existing varieties in order to increase extraction efficiency. In addition, hydrocarbons were extracted without reducing photosynthetic activity using a different non-toxic organic solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細藻類は陸上植物よりもオイル生産性が高いため、航空燃料やトラクタ等のバイオ燃料代替の資源として期待されている。しかし、その培養~回収~オイル抽出の工程で、多くのエネルギーや資源が投入されるため、生産プロセスでのGHG排出量削減が求められている。本研究の手法は、微細藻を殺さずに再培養してオイルを再生産させる新たな手法について行ったものであり、培養工程での生産性向上ならびに投入エネルギー削減に大きく貢献が期待されるものである。