Soil water and air flow in a centrifuge field for slope stability assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Hirotaka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70447514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向後 雄二  茨城大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (30414452)
堀 俊和  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究領域長 (20414451)
泉 明良  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10782203)
登尾 浩助  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60311544)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords斜面崩壊 / 間隙水圧 / 遠心場 / 間隙空気圧 / 遠心 / 斜面 / 豪雨 / 崩壊 / 遠心工実験 / 封入空気 / 空気流れ / 遠心降雨実験 / 飽和・不飽和圧密解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,遠心場での模型実験によって,降雨下での土中の水,空気および斜面変形を明らかにし,斜面安定に与える影響を評価することを目的とする.
研究では,1年目・2年目いずれも農研機構農村工学研究部門にて遠心載荷装置を用いて遠心場において降雨斜面模型実験を行い,表層土や降雨条件が土中の水・空気の移動ならびに斜面の変形に与える影響を明らかにし,空気流れを考慮した飽和・不飽和圧密解析手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a model slope in a centrifugal field, we investigated the effects of pore water pressure (PWP) and pore air pressure (PAP) on slope failure during heavy rainfall. Centrifugal experiments showed that when PWP becomes positive, slope failure starts at the slope toe, and the phreatic surface extends to the slope surface. In the case of Toyoura sand, air movement from the saturated zone increased PAP at the slope crest, while PAP decreased near the slope toe due to saturation. For silica sand with Dr=50%, high rainfall intensity led to a decrease in PAP and an increase in PWP. For silica sand with Dr=25%, PWP rapidly increased across the entire slope, and PAP also increased sharply, but no significant sliding was observed. After failure, PAP at the slope crest decreased, but the changes in PWP had a greater impact on slope stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨時の斜面崩壊における間隙水圧(PWP)と空気圧(PAP)の役割を明らかにすることで、斜面崩壊のメカニズムをより深く理解できるようになった。また、遠心実験を用いた斜面崩壊の研究方法を確立し、他の研究者が同様の手法を用いてさらなる研究を行うための基盤となる。
斜面崩壊の予測モデルの精度向上に寄与し、豪雨時の斜面崩壊リスクをより正確に評価するための基礎データを提供し、斜面崩壊による災害の予防と地域の安全性向上が期待できる。また道路、鉄道、ダムなどのインフラ設計において、斜面の安定性評価に関する重要な知見を提供し、豪雨時のインフラ被害を軽減するための設計基準の見直しや改良に貢献できる。