| Project/Area Number |
21K19170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Koshi 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20274524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 昂也 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70757955)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 双方寡占市場モデル / 価格支配力の内生化 / マルチリーダー・フォロワーゲーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
実際の農産物市場は、農業と非農業の両サイドが買いたたき等の価格支配力を持つ双方寡占市場であり、農業生産・流通技術の進歩や農業政策がもたらす農業所得増大の大きさは、非農業サイドの価格支配力に対する農業サイドの拮抗力の大きさ次第である。本研究では、両サイドの価格支配力の決定メカニズムをモデル化(内生化)し、定量分析を可能にする双方寡占市場モデルをマルチリーダー・フォロワーゲームとして開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of quantitatively analyzing market power on both the agricultural and non-agricultural sides, we developed a bilateral oligopolistic market model that determine market power on both sides, in addition to market demand and supply quantities and prices. Specifically, we set the non-agricultural and agricultural sides as leaders and followers, respectively, and formulated the model as a multi-leader-follower game, that is, a parametric mathematical program with complementarity constraints. In addition, we verified the effectiveness of the model using numerical examples and considered issues when applying the model to quantitative analysis of actual agricultural markets.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農産物市場は一般的に、農業と非農業の両サイドが買いたたき等の価格支配力を持つ双方寡占市場であると言われており、農業生産・流通技術の進歩や農業政策がもたらす農業所得増大の大きさは、非農業サイドの価格支配力に対する農業サイドの拮抗力の大きさに左右されると考えられる。 しかし、双方寡占市場の研究は実際には概念的なものがまだ多く、分析的な研究も価格支配力の現状の大きさを統計的に推定するにとどまっており、価格支配力の決定メカニズムをモデル化(内生化)するまでには至っていない。 本研究はこの現状を打破しようと構想されたものである。