Development of odor sensing culture method for microalga Scenedesmus sp. (Chlorophyta) as novel agricultural crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Daisuke  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60423604)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微細藻類 / イカダモ / 分析化学 / におい嗅ぎガスクロマトグラフ / 匂い / におい嗅ぎガスクロマトグラフ(GC-O) / 栽培法 / 匂い物質 / GC-O
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では微細藻類の“匂いセンシング技術”による培養法の開発に向け、佐賀産微細藻類の培養状態に応じた匂い成分を分析化学的に同定することを目的としている。佐賀産微細藻類の培養状態は,顕微鏡観察やセンサー類によって常時監視し、それぞれの各培養状態(増殖期、収穫適期、衰退期、異常時)の試料提供をうける.佐賀産微細藻類から発生する匂い物質は、匂い嗅ぎガスクロマトグラフィー(GC-O)、ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析計(GC-MS)などをもちいて分離・同定する。本研究ではヒトの嗅覚をもちいて匂い成分を検出するGC-Oを利用しており、GC-MSだけでは検出できない微量の匂い成分の検出が可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although several microalgae species have been used for industrial purposes, it is generally difficult to visually observe their growth conditions during cultivation. Our group has attempted to develop a way to control algae cultivation, using a method we refer to as “Odor Sensing Cultivation” (OSC). This is a new and simple observation method that is based on the odors produced by algae. In this study, as a representative microalgal species, Scenedesmus sp. was employed. Odors produced from its culture were investigated by olfactory evaluation, chemical identification. As a result of olfactory evaluation, “green tea”, “sweet”, and “fishy” were the characteristic odors identified from this species. In the chemical analysis, the odors from this species were identified as 1-nonanal, 2-undecenal, α-ionone, β-ionone, and tentatively identified as acetic acid. These results suggest that the OSC is applicable as a practical technique for production of this species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚官能評価によるにおいの印象と理化学分析を併用することで,イカダモの収穫適期を把握できるだけでなく,細胞増殖の活性や健康状態,バクテリアの混入,他種の微細藻類の混入など,総合的な培養状態の変化を判別できる技術の可能性が示された.将来的に生産現場においてOSCを活用するためには,官能的/理化学的な指標に対する“判別基準”が必要となる.現在,生産現場と同等の大量培養条件の実験を計画しており,イカダモの多面的な培養状態の変化と,嗅覚官能評価および化学分析結果との関連性を検証し,OSCに向けた判別基準の策定が望まれる.