Project/Area Number |
21K19173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Hisako 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (80455302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
實友 玲奈 帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20716378)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バレイショ / 種イモ / F1種子 / 畑作経営 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の種イモ体系は、育種効率が悪い、種子増殖率が低い、ウィルス病および土壌病害の感染リスクが高い、種の保管が困難といった様々な問題がありながらも、長期に渡り確固たる地位を築き上げてきた。本研究は、育種・増殖・生産段階で利点の多いF1種子体系の普及を目指す。F1種子体系が普及すれば、より大規模な畑作経営の展開と適正な輪作体系の維持の両立、および種イモ供給が生産者の高齢化により困難になっているという問題の解決にもつながる。さらに、育種では系統選抜が可能となり、早期に高収量・高品質の品種の誕生が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, first, we showed the characteristics of seed potato production in Japan, and second, we summarized the problems in seed potato production. In the Ohotsuku region, the outbreak of the potato cyst nematode has restricted the number of fields that can be used for production. In the Tokachi region, the cultivation area of potatoes for seeds has been reduced at large-scale farms due to expansion in scale without additional labor force. Thirdly, in order to obtain hints for solving these problems, we presented the efforts of the Netherlands. In the Netherlands, rules have been established to allow seed potatoes to be produced again even in fields where potato cyst nematodes have been detected in the past. And F1 seeds, which are streamline the breeding and propagation process were developed, have exported to Kenya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1930年代から種イモ生産が始まり、現在では種イモを使った育種・増殖・生産体系が構築されている。種イモ体系は、育種効率が悪い、種子増殖率が低い、ウィルス病および土壌病害の感染リスクが高い、種の保管が困難といった様々な問題がありながらも、国内外のバレイショ生産における利害関係者の努力によって、世界的にも長期に渡り確固たる地位を築き上げてきた。F1種子体系は、これまでの育種・増殖・生産段階に大きな変革をもたらすため、その普及には抵抗があることが予想されたが、利害関係者らは現地で発生している種イモ不足の問題解決の一つの策として期待を寄せていた。