Staphylococcus aureus parasitizes mammary epithelial cells to weaken the infection defense barrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ken  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30449003)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳腺上皮細胞 / 細胞内寄生 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 乳産生 / タイトジャンクション / ライブイメージング / 乳房炎
Outline of Research at the Start
【研究目的】黄色ブドウ球菌は難治性乳房炎を引き起こす。しかし、その感染戦略の全容は未だ把握されていない。本研究では、『黄色ブドウ球菌は乳腺上皮細胞に寄生し、その感染防御バリアを細胞内から崩壊させ、難治性乳房炎を引き起こす』と仮説を立て、細胞生理学的な方法で実証する。【研究方法】黄色ブドウ球菌と乳腺上皮細胞の共培養を用いて、乳房炎発症を再現した実験モデルを作製し、蛍光標識した黄色ブドウ球菌の寄生する過程をライブイメージングする。続いて、宿主細胞の細胞骨格を蛍光標識し、その構造が変化する過程を動的に捉える。最後に、寄生された宿主細胞のバリア機能低下を精査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammary epithelial cells (MECs) prevent microbial infection by secreting antimicrobial components and forming tight junctions (TJs) during lactation. However, Staphylococcus aureus is an intracellular parasite whose mastitis is intractable. In this study, we fluorescently labeled the cell membranes and actin fibers in MECs, which produce antimicrobial components and form TJs, and the cell wall in intracellular parasites for investigating how intracellular parasites parasitize MECs in vitro. The results showed that the intracellular parasites invade MECs while wrapped in the cell membrane and that the intracellular parasites selectively parasitize MECs with inadequate cell adhesion structures. We also found that lipoteichoic acid from Staphylococcus aureus causes weakening the TJ barrier and alteration of the milk production ability in MECs in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛の乳生産は乳房炎の発症によって著しく低下する。黄色ブドウ球菌は乳房炎起炎菌の一つであり、細胞内寄生菌でもある。また、黄色ブドウ球菌による乳房炎は難治性であることが知られている。従来、黄色ブドウ球菌の乳房炎治療に関する研究は細菌レベル、ウシ個体レベルで抗生物質を中心に行われてきた。しかし、本研究の結果、黄色ブドウ球菌などの細胞内寄生菌は細胞内と細胞外の両面から乳腺上皮細胞に作用し、感染拡大を進めている可能性が示された。今後、本研究の成果から得られた知見に基づき、黄色ブドウ球菌の感染拡大過程を明らかにすることによって、その過程を防ぐことによる効果的な治療法が導き出されると判断される。