Mechanisms of generation of sperm heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kenshiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60551546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盧 尚建  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90322130)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精子 / 精巣 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の精液中に含まれる精子集団の受精能・運動能などの品質は雄の妊孕性を決定する重要要素である。精子の形態的ばらつきにみられるように、精液中には性質の異なる精子が存在している。ヒトや家畜では精子の品質低下が報告されており、これらは人類の存続を脅かす問題となっているが有効な対策は存在しない。この社会要請に応えるため、本研究では雄体内における精子の品質のばらつきの分子実体とその発生要因を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decline in the quality of animal sperm has been reported as a problem that can reduce livestock productivity. However, effective methods to address this issue do not currently exist, and there is a need to understand the mechanisms that govern sperm quality. In this study, we have made progress in developing foundational techniques to analyze factors that influence the quality of sperm in the male body, using mice as a model. While there were some experiments that did not proceed as planned, there were also certain advancements, such as the development of a system that incorporates fluorescent labeling into the sperm, enabling long-term tracing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、ほ乳動物のオス体内における精子の追跡を可能にするものであり、精子の品質制御の理解に資する解析技術の基礎となるものである。この技術シーズの利活用を通じて、将来的に、ほ乳動物の精子の品質を決める新しい分子メカニズムの理解が期待される。その知見を家畜の人工授精の効率化、野生動物の繁殖制御、さらには男性不妊症の研究に応用することで、農学的・医学的に有用な生殖技術へと発展することが期待される。