Creation of avian mucosal immunology for healthy growth of young chicks based on the intestinal immune development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOCHI TOMONORI  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10708001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) イスラム ジャヒドゥル  東北大学, 農学研究科, 特任助教 (20805569)
佐藤 幹  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20250730)
喜久里 基  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90613042)
陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60282315)
松尾 歩  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90868754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニワトリ / 粘膜免疫 / 腸管 / 盲腸 / Cecal Patches / 腸管免疫 / 盲腸扁桃 / IgA / 組織形成 / 抗体 / Cecal patches (CP)
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、盲腸全体にも成熟したB細胞が多数集積する濾胞構造が発達していることを明らかにし、鶏の腸管に発達する新たな免疫臓器「Cecal patches:CP」と命名してきた。加えて、CPは盲腸扁桃と同様に孵化後に形態形成されること、さらには腸管の免疫機能に深く関わるIgAを産生する形質細胞へのB細胞からの最終分化がCPでは極めて盛んに行われていることを見出し、CPを中心とした粘膜免疫システムが孵化後の鶏の腸管内に発達していることを見出してきた。本研究では、鶏の腸管に発達する免疫臓器の形態形成/機能成熟を促す刺激因子の探索を行うことで、鶏の腸管免疫の機能成熟を加速させる有用微生物素材を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism by which numerous lymphoid follicles, called cecal patches (CP) develop in the cecum of chicks, immunological and morphological studies were conducted. No CP formation was observed in the cecum before and immediately after hatching; however, the development of CP containing B and T cells was sufficiently observed 2 weeks after hatching. The development of CP was dependent on the bursa of Fabricius since no B cells were accumulated in the CP when the bursa of Fabricius was surgically removed just after hatching. The number of B and T cells present in the CP was also shown to be significantly reduced by antibiotics treatment, indicating that CP morphogenesis is promoted in an intestinal microbiota-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニワトリの健全育成を可能にすべく、雛の腸管に発達する免疫システムの形態形成機序を明らかにすることで、腸管の免疫機能強化を可能にするための分子・細胞標的の特定に迫ることができた。孵化直後の雛を感染症から予防するためにも、特に、幼若期の免疫機能形成に関するメカニズムの正しい理解は非常に重要であり、雛の発育に合わせ経時的に解析することを目的とした本研究の学術的意義は非常に高い。また、雛の腸管の免疫機能形成に関わる微生物の存在を特定できたことは、有用微生物を用いた免疫機能強化を可能にする戦略を見出す上でも非常に価値ある成果であり、家禽産業における社会的意義も非常に高い。